(416) 864 - 6200

Millar Kreklewetz LLP Hallway to Tax Lawyers

Privacy Policy


MILLAR KREKLEWETZ LLP is a boutique law firm offering Canadian tax and trade advice to national and international clients.

This document sets out the Privacy Policy of Millar Kreklewetz LLP ("Millar Kreklewetz" or "We/Us").

Privacy Policy

Millar Kreklewetz recognizes and respects our clients' personal information and endeavour to safeguard that information from unauthorized use, retention, or disclosure to third parties. It is upon this fundamental principle that our firm adheres to the Law Society of Upper Canada's Rules of Professional Conduct regarding the security of our clients' personal information, common law principles of solicitor-client privilege and, where applicable, litigation-privilege. In addition, the protection of our clients' personal information is governed by our firm’s privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy"), as follows:

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information -- Our firm collects personal information for the following limited purposes: 1. to represent the client as set out in the Retainer Agreement with the Client, on an as needed basis; and 2. to establish and maintain client lists for collection of legal fees, record keeping and other regulatory requirements.

Consent to the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information -- When a client retains the services of Millar Kreklewetz by entering into a retainer agreement with us, the client consents to our firm collecting, using and disclosing personal information obtained for the limited purpose for which our firm was retained, as well as those purposes listed above in this Privacy Policy. We will not use client personal information for any purposes other than that consented to by the client, either by express or implied consent. We do not sell, barter, or lease personal information it obtains from its client to third parties (i.e. our firm would not provide our client mailing list to another law firm or business).

If the client requests additional services of our firm beyond that of the original retainer, the client is giving implied consent to our firm using the personal information already held for the original purpose, as well as any new personal information collected for the new purpose.

Please note that under PIPEDA and other Federal and Provincial Legislation, we may be required to disclose personal information without client consent to: government or legal enforcement agencies if our firm determines that the client has provided incorrect information for fraudulent or illegal purposes; government or legal enforcement agencies if the information is collected in the midst of a criminal investigation; legal enforcement agency if our firm determines that there is imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm, including psychological harm, to an identifiable person or group of persons; disclosure to a third party individual or organization if so ordered by a Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction; and to defend against allegations of criminal or civil liability, or professional malpractice or misconduct, by the client or former client.

Security & Safeguarding -- A client’s personal information is treated as private, confidential information by our firm and we strive to ensure that the client’s personal information is protected and kept secure at all times. Most methods of communication are not fully secure and security measures may create challenges to the efficient exchange of information. Email is often our preferred method of communication and unless the client objects our firm may use unencrypted plain text emails when communicating with the clients.

Our Website -- Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Accessing Personal Information -- In providing any personal information to our firm, a client consents to the collection, use or disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The client has the right to verify and amend his/her personal information collected by us. The client is also free at all times to withdraw his/her consent to such collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal information. The client has rights to access his/her personal information. These rights are not absolute; however if we deny the client’s request for access, we will provide reasons for doing so. If the client wishes to access, verify and/or amend his/her personal information or make a complaint under this Policy, please contact Robert G. Kreklewetz at the address below.

Robert G. Kreklewetz
24 Duncan Street
Third Floor
Toronto, Ontario
M5V 2B8
- or –

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage you to refer back to this Policy regularly.


Toronto Office

24 Duncan Street, Third Floor, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 2B8 Canada
Phone: (416) 864-6200| Fax: (416) 864-6201

Client Login

To access the Millar Kreklewetz LLP secure client file transfer system, please log in.